Gold Talents Academy – Terms & Conditions

 


A. Gold Talents Academy Limited Legal Disclaimer

B. Full Copyright Notice

C. Privacy Policy

D. Content provided by you on the website

A. Gold Talents Academy Limited Legal Disclaimer

  1. Gold Talents Academy Limited (“GTAL“) and the hosts of this site accept no responsibility for and exclude all liability in connection with browsing this site, use of information on this site and downloading any material from it including but not limited to any liability for errors, inaccuracies, omissions or misleading or defamatory statements.
  1. Whilst we hope you find the contents of this website interesting and informative, the contents are for general information only. We believe the contents to be true and accurate as at the date of writing but can give no assurances or warranty regarding the accuracy, currency or applicability of any of the contents in relation to specific situations and particular circumstances. As such, the contents should not be relied upon and professional advice should be taken in specific cases. In addition, none of the content of this website will form any part of any contract between us or constitutes an offer by us. Specific disclaimers may apply in addition to certain content or parts of the site.
  1. The content and design of these pages are subject to copyright owned by GTAL or used under licence from third party copyright owners. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the Full Copyright Notice. The Full Copyright Notice forms part of these terms and conditions. Information may be changed or updated without notice.
  1. GTAL may also make improvements and/or changes in the products and/or services and programmes described in this information at any time without notice.
  1. From time to time this Website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided to give further information and are not intended to signify that GTAL endorses any such website and/or content. GTAL accepts no responsibility for the content of the linked website. Users must take their own precautions to ensure what is selected for use is free of such items as viruses, worms, Trojan horses and other items of a destructive or malicious nature.
  1. As our websites often provide links to third party websites, such as those of our business partners and online advisers, users should review their respective privacy policies to learn more about, what, why and how they collect and use personally identifiable information.
  1. The service and materials on this website are provided “as is” and GTAL and the hosts of this site and each of the Gold Talents Academy  Limited companies expressly disclaims any and all warranties, express or implied, to the extent permitted by law including but not limited to warranties of satisfactory quality, merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, with respect to the service or any materials.
  1. Except in respect of death or personal injury arising from negligence, GTAL and the hosts of this site and each of the local enterprise companies hereby exclude liability for and claims, losses, demands or damages of any kind whatsoever with respect to any information and/or services provided on our website including but not limited to direct, indirect , incidental or consequential loss or damages, compensatory damages or loss of profits or data whether based on a breach of contract or warranty, delict or tort (including negligence), product liability or otherwise.

B. Full Copyright Notice

  1. The contents of these pages and all material on this site are the copyright of GTAL. Copying or incorporation of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited save in accordance with the following:
  1. You may:
  1. Print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal non-commercial use.
  2. Copy the content to individual third parties for their personal non-commercial use provided:
  1. you acknowledge the Website as the source of the material; and
  2. you inform the third party that these terms apply and they agree to comply with them.
  1. You may provide a link (but not a framed link) to this site from any other business information or business service website, but not (save without prior agreement) in any way which gives the impression that we are associated with or have approved such other site.
  1. Without limiting the foregoing, no part of the Website may be reproduced, transmitted or stored in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.
  1. The above consents do not authorise you to incorporate any part of this site in any commercial document or in any materials sold or otherwise made available for profit without our prior consent.

C. Privacy Policy

  1. GTAL may ask you to provide certain information when you use the Website. Your personal information is only collected when voluntarily submitted by you. When you provide your personal information via GTAL Website, you specifically consent to the use by GTAL of the information which you provide to GTAL in accordance with this policy. GTAL may use the information collected to provide you with news and other information which you may have requested. Occasionally, GTAL may notify you about important changes to the site and new information or services which GTAL thinks that you may find valuable. This includes sending you information by email. If you do not wish to receive this information or wish to opt out of receiving email from GTAL, please send an email to info@goldtalents.com.
  1. GTAL may use cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data which is stored on your computer and which is revealed to GTAL when you use this Website. GTAL uses cookies only to make it easier to identify you when using the Website. GTAL does not use cookies to collect additional information about you. You can configure your web browser not to accept cookies, although this may hinder the functionality of the Website.
  1. The Website may contain links that make it easy for users to visit other websites. If the user uses the links to leave the Website and visit a website operated by a third party, GTAL does not have any control over that website. Accordingly, GTAL cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which users have provided while visiting such websites. Users should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
  1. You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information:
  1. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form, look for the box which you can click to say that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. By using the Website and not advising GTAL to the contrary, you agree to GTAL using the data in the way set out in these terms and conditions.
  1. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that GTAL holds about you. An official fee will be payable. If you want to make a request, you should write to the Data Protection Compliance Officer at GTAL, 23 Langdale Stanhope Street London NW1 3RA.
  1. If you believe that any information GTAL holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, you should write to the Data Protection Compliance Officer at GTAL. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible. GTAL strives to protect the security of information which you provide to GTAL, and will use up-to-date measures to provide such security.
  2. GTAL information technology systems are operated by GTAL but some data processing in relation to web and email services is carried out on behalf of GTAL by a third party. GTAL endeavours to ensure appropriate security measures are in place to prevent unauthorised disclosure of personal information.

D. Content provided by you on the website

  1. Although GTAL will generally only use the personal information you provide to it in accordance with its Privacy Policy, by submitting any contribution to the My Team section of this website (including without limitation any information, text, graphics, photographs, video, audio or other electronic content) (the “Contribution“):
  1. you grant GTAL and its successors a right for no money and anywhere in the world to use, reproduce, change, adapt, publish, translate, create other works from, distribute, communicate to the public, perform and display your Contribution and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology now known or later developed; and
  1. you grant GTAL the right to allow trusted third parties to use, reproduce, change, adapt, publish, translate, create other works from, distribute, communicate to the public, perform and display your Contribution and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology now known or later developed; and
  1. you permit any other user of the website to access, display, view, store and reproduce your Contribution for personal use only, and otherwise in accordance with these conditions; and
  1. you guarantee that the Contribution is your own original work and/or if someone else holrights in any Contribution which you submit to the website, the holder of such rights has 4 completely and effectively given up all these rights and has validly granted to you the right to grant the rights mentioned inds D.1.a, D.1.b and D.1.c above; and
  1. you have obtained the consent of any person who is identifiable in the Contribution and if that person is under 16, you have obtained the consent of their parent or guardian.
  1. You will own the copyright in your Contribution which means that you can use the Contribution as you wish including granting permission to others to use it.
  1. When submitting any Contribution to the website, or using the website in any other way:
  1. you must not send any mass communications of any nature;
  2. you must not use any mail bombs, trojan horses, viruses or other disruptive programs or devices;
  3. you must not breach or attempt to breach the security of the website, and you must not engage or attempt to engage in unauthorised decryption of material owned, or made available on or through the website, by GTAL.
  1. You agree not to post on the website anything which is obscene, defamatory, indecent, lewd, pornographic, violent, abusive, insulting, threatening, discriminatory or harassing and you accept that in the event that any material in any Contribution that you post or allow to be posted onto the website can reasonably be considered to fall within any such category (or similar category), GTAL will have the right to remove it from the website.
  1. You understand and agree that GTAL is entitled at any time to prevent access by you (or any other person) to the website or to remove any Contribution submitted by you to the website in the event of any breach or alleged or suspected breach of these Conditions of Use, or of GTAL ‘s policies, or in the event that GTAL is allowed or required to do so by a law enforcement agency.
  1. You understand that GTAL has no obligation to screen Contributions, information or communications in advance and is not responsible for the screening or monitoring of any Contributions posted by users on the website
  1. You understand that GTAL does not guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy or reliability of  Contributions posted by users of the website, or approve of any opinions expressed by any such users. You understand that any reliance on Contributions posted by other users of the website will be entirely at your own risk.